2018 rankings last updated 2018.09.20

2018 Home    Site Map

Rankings 2018

Races Used to Compile Rankings

All Qualifiers - Alphabetical

Qualifying Performances 2018

1m 13:25

# 5yr Name Time Race
1 M70 Harry Cottrell 72 Hermantown MN 6:43 Minnesota
2 M70 Wayne Grundstrom 71 White Bear Lake MN 7:00 Medtronic TC
3 M70 Jim Graupner 73 Lake Elmo MN 7:01 Medtronic TC
4 M70 John Labalestra 70 Falcon Heights MN 7:15 Medtronic TC
5 M70 Jim Graupner 73 Lake Elmo MN 7:20 Farmington Dew Run
6 M70 Rick Recker 74 Minneapolis MN 8:06 Main Street
7 M70 Norm Purrington 74 Lake Elmo MN 8:19 Medtronic TC
8 M70 John Schlegelmilch 71 Redwing MN 8:26 Hoska Midsummer
9 M70 Brooke Taney 70 Burnsville MN 8:41 Farmington Dew Run
10 M70 Philip Peelor 70 Rosemount MN 8:55 Farmington Dew Run
11 M70 Bob Maier 71 Northfield MN 8:55 Medtronic TC
12 M70 Patrick Ryan 70 Burnsville MN 9:12 Medtronic TC
13 M70 David Olson 72 Bloomington MN 9:24 Medtronic TC
14 M70 Gil Kjorstad 74 Duluth MN 9:29 Minnesota
15 M70 Gregg Larson 70 Eagan MN 9:39 Medtronic TC
16 M70 Jerry Lawson 70 Winona MN 9:44 Medtronic TC
17 M70 Frank Socha 70 Duluth MN 10:09 Minnesota

5k 43:15

# 5yr Name Time Race
1 M70 Harry Cottrell 72 Hermantown MN 21:45 Fitger's
2 M70 Wayne Grundstrom 72 White Bear lake MN 22:55 Milk Run
3 M70 Jim Graupner 73 Lake Elmo MN 24:03 Fitger's
4 M70 Jerry Lawson 70 Winona MN 24:55 Goodview Gallop
5 M70 John Labalestra 70 Falcon Heights MN 25:01 Brian Kraft Memorial
6 M70 John Labalestra 70 Falcon Heights MN 25:44 Hot Dash
7 M70 John Labalestra 70 Falcon Heights MN 25:46 Goldy's Run
8 M70 David Schmidt 70 Inver Grove Heights MN 26:00 Defeat of Jesse James Days
9 M70 John Labalestra 70 Falcon Heights MN 26:37 Valentine's Day TC
10 M70 Glen Olson 70 Minneapolis MN 26:55 Get in Gear
11 M70 John Labalestra 70 Falcon Heights MN 26:59 Fitger's
12 M70 Peter Hawkins 73 Mounds View MN 27:24 Get in Gear
13 M70 John Schlegelmilch 71 Red Wing MN 27:27 Steve Williams Memorial
14 M70 Chip Emery 72 Minneapolis MN 27:38 Defeat of Jesse James Days
15 M70 Leroy Jordan 71 Backus MN 27:38 William A. Irvin
16 M70 Rick Recker 73 Minneapolis MN 28:11 Goldy's Run
17 M70 Scott Danielson 73 Eden Prairie MN 28:37 Goldy's Run
18 M70 John Labalestra 70 Falcon Heights MN 28:56 Steve Williams Memorial
19 M70 Loren Wiener 70 Sauk Centre MN 29:06 River Rat
20 M70 Robert Huebner 71 Maplewood MN 29:10 Milk Run
21 M70 Mike Toyli 70 Dayton MN 29:22 Steve Williams Memorial
22 M70 Patrick O'Regan 71 Inver Grove Hts MN 29:28 Get in Gear
23 M70 Doug Busch 70 New Brighton MN 29:46 Valentine's Day TC
24 M70 Bob Aby 73 Northfield MN 29:52 Defeat of Jesse James Days
25 M70 Norm Purrington 74 Lake Elmo MN 30:06 Valentine's Day TC
26 M70 Rick Recker 73 Edina MN 30:36 William A. Irvin
27 M70 Patrick Ryan 70 Burnsville MN 30:37 Brian Kraft Memorial
28 M70 John Schlegelmilch 71 Red Wing MN 30:44 Brian Kraft Memorial
29 M70 Doug Busch 70 New Brighton MN 30:56 Red, White & Boom! TC
30 M70 Rick Recker 73 Minneapolis MN 31:04 Brian Kraft Memorial
31 M70 Rick Recker 74 Minneapolis MN 31:16 Steve Williams Memorial
32 M70 Frederick Kycek 74 Woodbury MN 31:55 Valentine's Day TC
33 M70 David Olson 72 Bloomington MN 31:58 Brian Kraft Memorial
34 M70 Mike Toyli 70 Dayton MN 32:01 Music in Plymouth
35 M70 Norm Purrington 74 Lake Elmo MN 32:09 Brian Kraft Memorial
36 M70 John Olson 70 Plymouth MN 32:18 Steve Williams Memorial
37 M70 Patrick Ryan 70 Burnsville MN 32:31 Steve Williams Memorial
38 M70 Jeff Kamm 70 Lanesboro MN 32:59 Healthy Human Race
39 M70 Richard McNamara 72 Circle Pines MN 33:06 Goldy's Run
40 M70 Raja Iyer 71 Brooklyn Park MN 33:30 Steve Williams Memorial
41 M70 John Olson 70 Plymouth MN 34:09 Goldy's Run
42 M70 Dj Carlson 74 Hastings MN 34:14 Hot Dash
43 M70 Rick Andrea 72 Maplewood MN 34:20 Milk Run
44 M70 Dj Carlson 74 Hastings MN 34:40 Valentine's Day TC
45 M70 Richard Daymont 71 Northfield MN 34:47 Milk Run
46 M70 Tom Fulton 71 Saint Louis Park MN 34:49 Valentine's Day TC
47 M70 Eric Bartelson 74 Winona MN 35:14 Goodview Gallop
48 M70 Tom Watson 73 Pine River MN 35:15 Grandpa's Run for the Walleye
49 M70 Mike Manthei 73 North St Paul MN 35:21 Steve Williams Memorial
50 M70 John Brown 74 Kenyon MN 35:34 Goldy's Run
51 M70 Dan Fisher 71 Oakdale MN 35:53 Get in Gear
52 M70 David Olson 72 Bloomington MN 36:01 Milk Run
53 M70 Harry Farb 74 Minnetonka MN 36:02 Steve Williams Memorial
54 M70 Chip Emery 71 Minneapolis MN 36:16 Fitger's
55 M70 Bob Carey 72 Cloquet MN 36:18 Fitger's
56 M70 Pat Fremont 70 Coon Rapids MN 36:22 Lederhosenlauf
57 M70 William Weiner 72 Minnetonka MN 36:30 Red, White & Boom! TC
58 M70 Tom Fulton 71 St Louis Park MN 36:48 Brian Kraft Memorial
59 M70 Robert Harris 70 Oakdale MN 36:48 Get in Gear
60 M70 David Olson 72 Bloomington MN 37:04 Valentine's Day TC
61 M70 Pat Fremont 70 Coon Rapids MN 37:04 O'Gara's Irish Run
62 M70 Roger Olson 73 Bloomin MN 37:11 Goldy's Run
63 M70 Conley Brooks 72 Wayzata MN 37:35 Valentine's Day TC
64 M70 William Weiner 72 Minnetonka MN 37:38 Goldy's Run
65 M70 David Daubert 72 Watertown MN 37:48 Steve Williams Memorial
66 M70 Pat Fremont 70 Coon Rapids MN 37:59 Valentine's Day TC
67 M70 Dennis Sorensen 70 Coon Rapids MN 38:15 Steve Williams Memorial
68 M70 Tom Armstrong 73 Stillwater MN 38:21 Milk Run
69 M70 Pat Fremont 70 Coon Rapids MN 38:53 Challenge Arthritis and Diabetes
70 M70 Michael Oakes 74 Bloomington MN 38:54 Get in Gear
71 M70 David Olson 72 Bloomington MN 39:04 Hot Dash
72 M70 David Daubert 72 Watertown MN 39:08 Valentine's Day TC
73 M70 Stan Leeson 72 Hugo MN 39:14 Get in Gear
74 M70 Dan Sydow 74 Duluth MN 39:52 Fitger's
75 M70 Hugh Belgard 72 Garden City MN 40:05 William A. Irvin
76 M70 Philip Preuninger 72 Apple Valley MN 40:30 Valentine's Day TC
77 M70 Robert Stewart 74 Minneapolis MN 40:40 Hot Dash
78 M70 Dave Sturgeon 70 Tonka Bay MN 41:47 Music in Plymouth
79 M70 Robert Stewart 74 Minneapolis MN 41:57 Get in Gear
80 M70 Matt Doyle 72 Duluth MN 42:15 William A. Irvin
81 M70 Robert Stewart 74 Minneapolis MN 42:28 Steve Williams Memorial
82 M70 Fred Pearson 70 Stanchfield MN 42:32 Goldy's Run
83 M70 Tom Varecka 70 Minneapolis MN 42:40 Lederhosenlauf
84 M70 Wayne Marshall 70 Babbitt MN 42:55 Hot Dash
85 M70 David Recker 73 Minneapolis MN 43:10 Get in Gear

8k 1:11:15

# 5yr Name Time Race
1 M70 Harry Cottrell 72 Hermantown MN 35:15 Park Point
2 M70 Wayne Grundstrom 71 White Bear Lake MN 38:05 O'Gara's Irish Run
3 M70 John Labalestra 70 Falcon Heights MN 41:02 Park Point
4 M70 John Labalestra 70 Falcon Heights MN 41:48 O'Gara's Irish Run
5 M70 Norm Purrington 74 Lake Elmo MN 46:43 O'Gara's Irish Run
6 M70 Ron Carlson 72 Duluth MN 50:02 Park Point
7 M70 Patrick Ryan 70 Burnsville MN 50:57 Park Point
8 M70 Wesley Martins 73 Duluth MN 53:19 Park Point

10k 1:30:00

# 5yr Name Time Race
1 M70 Wayne Grundstrom 71 St Paul MN 48:23 Get in Gear
2 M70 Jim Graupner 73 Lake Elmo MN 49:08 Get in Gear
3 M70 John Labalestra 70 Falcon Heights MN 51:25 MDRA Victory
4 M70 John Labalestra 70 Falcon Heights MN 51:25 Get in Gear
5 M70 Herb Byun 74 Lino lakes MN 58:32 MDRA Victory
6 M70 Ed Waldera 70 Cottage Grove MN 59:27 Get in Gear
7 M70 Norm Purrington 74 Lake Elmo MN 59:30 Get in Gear
8 M70 Bruce Gilmore 72 Plymouth MN 1:00:01 Get in Gear
9 M70 John Tollefson 70 Minneapolis MN 1:00:14 Get in Gear
10 M70 Dennis Bealka 73 Inver Grove Hts MN 1:00:38 Get in Gear
11 M70 John Lundgren 70 St Paul MN 1:02:28 Get in Gear
12 M70 Patrick Ryan 70 Burnsville MN 1:03:03 MDRA Victory
13 M70 Val Baertlein 70 Minneapolis MN 1:03:55 MDRA Victory
14 M70 Clifford Koidahl 70 Minneapolis MN 1:05:17 Get in Gear
15 M70 Jon Bergin 72 Lake City MN 1:06:28 Get in Gear
16 M70 Dale Weeks 71 Minneapolis MN 1:07:18 Get in Gear
17 M70 John Olson 70 Plymouth MN 1:07:21 MDRA Victory
18 M70 John Tarbuck 70 St Paul MN 1:09:39 Get in Gear
19 M70 Patrick Ryan 70 Burnsville MN 1:10:27 Get in Gear
20 M70 Tom Fulton 71 St Louis Park MN 1:11:13 Get in Gear
21 M70 Tom Fulton 71 St. Louis Park MN 1:12:08 MDRA Victory
22 M70 Jerry Bergseth 71 Minneapolis MN 1:12:17 Get in Gear
23 M70 Brian Alger 71 Minneapolis MN 1:12:17 Get in Gear
24 M70 Dennis Sorensen 70 Coon Rapids MN 1:13:11 MDRA Victory
25 M70 Frederick Kycek 74 St Paul MN 1:14:30 Get in Gear
26 M70 John Seltz 70 St Paul MN 1:15:35 Get in Gear
27 M70 David Daubert 72 Watertown MN 1:16:00 MDRA Victory
28 M70 George Realmuto 70 St Paul MN 1:18:32 Get in Gear
29 M70 Nathan Curland 72 St Louis Park MN 1:19:35 Get in Gear
30 M70 Glenn Barnette 71 Mankato MN 1:23:42 Get in Gear
31 M70 Steven Delapp 71 Minneapolis MN 1:25:33 Get in Gear

12K - 1:55:45
Ignored for Rankings

# 5yr Name Time Race

15k 2:28:00

# 5yr Name Time Race
1 M70 John Labalestra 70 Falcon Heights MN 1:31:45 MDRA
2 M70 Bob Maier 71 Northfield MN 1:32:22 Defeat of Jesse James Days
3 M70 John Brown 74 kenyon MN 1:36:19 MDRA
4 M70 Greg Taylor 71 Minneapolis MN 1:41:23 MDRA
5 M70 Patrick Ryan 70 Burnsville MN 1:48:52 MDRA
6 M70 David Daubert 72 Watertown MN 2:03:36 MDRA
7 M70 Phillip Gary Smith 70 Hopkins MN 2:13:12 MDRA

10 Mile 2:36:30

# 5yr Name Time Race
1 M70 Russell Havir 71 Aftom MN 1:33:26 Lift Bridge
2 M70 Bob Maier 71 Northfield MN 1:48:12 Goldy's Run
3 M70 David Majeski 70 Stillwater MN 1:49:19 Lift Bridge
4 M70 Thomas Gross 71 Minneapolis MN 1:54:52 Goldy's Run
5 M70 James Wolf 73 Faribault MN 2:07:33 Goldy's Run
6 M70 David Daubert 72 Watertown MN 2:09:31 Goldy's Run
7 M70 Pat Fremont 70 Coon Rapids MN 2:13:43 Goldy's Run
8 M70 Jim Paine 71 Cambridge MN 2:21:38 Goldy's Run

10 Mile - Split - 2:36:30
Ignored for Rankings

# 5yr Name Time Race
1 M70 John Labalestra 70 Falcon Heights MN 1:30:50 Jeff Winter City of Lakes (split)
2 M70 Herb Byun 74 Lino Lakes MN 1:40:19 Jeff Winter City of Lakes (split)
3 M70 Danny Kagol 70 minnetonka MN 1:40:59 Jeff Winter City of Lakes (split)
4 M70 Larry McNichols 74 Elk River MN 1:42:46 Jeff Winter City of Lakes (split)
5 M70 Philip Johnson 73 Edina MN 1:46:27 Jeff Winter City of Lakes (split)
6 M70 Patrick Ryan 70 Burnsville MN 1:52:10 Jeff Winter City of Lakes (split)
7 M70 Antonio Salinas 74 Bloomington MN 2:07:05 Jeff Winter City of Lakes (split)
8 M70 Bob Hawkins 74 St Louis Park MN 2:07:26 Jeff Winter City of Lakes (split)

20k 3:20:00

# 5yr Name Time Race

Half Marathon 3:26:00

# 5yr Name Time Race
1 M70 Wayne Grundstrom 72 White Bear Lake MN 1:40:15 Garry Bjorklund
2 M70 Ed Waldera 70 Cottage Grove MN 1:55:41 Garry Bjorklund
3 M70 Scott Danielson 73 Eden Prairie MN 1:55:44 Garry Bjorklund
4 M70 Rob Johnson 71 Eden Prairie MN 2:00:21 Garry Bjorklund
5 M70 Paul Weiler 70 Stillwater MN 2:01:10 Get in Gear
6 M70 Richard Ross 70 Duluth MN 2:02:08 Garry Bjorklund
7 M70 John Labalestra 70 Falcon Heights MN 2:03:47 Jeff Winter City of Lakes
8 M70 Michael Baker 71 St Paul MN 2:06:57 Get in Gear
9 M70 Tom Chirhart 70 Plymouth MN 2:09:13 Earth Day
10 M70 Joe Butterfield 70 Rochester MN 2:10:35 Healthy Human Race
11 M70 Herb Byun 74 Lino Lakes MN 2:10:38 Jeff Winter City of Lakes
12 M70 John Tollefson 70 Minneapolis MN 2:11:47 Garry Bjorklund
13 M70 Hugh MacMenamin 73 North Oaks MN 2:12:43 Garry Bjorklund
14 M70 Danny Kagol 70 minnetonka MN 2:12:46 Jeff Winter City of Lakes
15 M70 Gil Kjorstad 73 Duluth MN 2:12:47 Garry Bjorklund
16 M70 Larry McNichols 74 Elk River MN 2:15:00 Jeff Winter City of Lakes
17 M70 Philip Johnson 73 Edina MN 2:19:26 Jeff Winter City of Lakes
18 M70 Michael Baker 71 Shoreview MN 2:21:26 Urban Wildland
19 M70 David Majeski 70 Stillwater MN 2:21:52 Stillwater
20 M70 Ken Aalderks 70 Rochester MN 2:22:50 Healthy Human Race
21 M70 David Kirby 74 Duluth MN 2:23:24 Garry Bjorklund
22 M70 Doug Busch 70 New Brighton MN 2:23:44 Garry Bjorklund
23 M70 Clifford Buikema 71 Wayzata MN 2:24:06 Garry Bjorklund
24 M70 Bob Maier 71 Northfield MN 2:24:07 Get in Gear
25 M70 Craig Johnson 70 Woodbury MN 2:29:21 Gopher to Badger
26 M70 Patrick Ryan 70 Burnsville MN 2:30:14 Jeff Winter City of Lakes
27 M70 Larry McNichols 73 Elk River MN 2:31:45 Earth Day
28 M70 Les Martisko 73 North Mankato MN 2:32:13 New Prague
29 M70 Art Santti 70 Cloquet MN 2:33:39 Garry Bjorklund
30 M70 Don Dornfeld 74 St Paul MN 2:37:40 Get in Gear
31 M70 Silas Bell 71 Minneapolis Mn MN 2:38:58 Jeff Winter City of Lakes
32 M70 Julian Imes 71 Bloomington MN 2:43:03 Stillwater
33 M70 Richard Carlson 72 Duluth MN 2:44:01 Garry Bjorklund
34 M70 Antonio Salinas 74 Bloomington MN 2:46:03 Jeff Winter City of Lakes
35 M70 Gordy Strickland 71 Rochester MN 2:46:09 Healthy Human Race
36 M70 Bob Hawkins 74 St Louis Park MN 2:48:11 Jeff Winter City of Lakes
37 M70 David Daubert 72 Watertown MN 2:48:53 Get in Gear
38 M70 John Stark 73 Duluth MN 2:50:51 Garry Bjorklund
39 M70 Dave Trites 71 Clitherall MN 3:05:56 Garry Bjorklund
40 M70 Jack Frerichs 74 Cook MN 3:10:42 Garry Bjorklund
41 M70 Kenneth Niemi 74 Eveleth MN 3:14:25 Garry Bjorklund
42 M70 Fred Pearson 70 Stanchfield MN 3:20:16 Garry Bjorklund

25k 4:10:00

# 5yr Name Time Race
1 M70 Vincent Rohr 74 Minnetonka MN 2:48:58 Ron Daws
2 M70 Michael Baker 70 Shoreview MN 3:14:19 Ron Daws

30k 5:00:00

# 5yr Name Time Race

20 Mile 5:22:00

# 5yr Name Time Race

35K - Split - 3:26:00
Ignored for Rankings

# 5yr Name Time Race

Marathon 7:02:00

# 5yr Name Time Race
1 M70 Harry Cottrell 72 Hermantown MN 3:27:06 Grandma's
2 M70 John Torgerson 74 Maple Grove MN 3:55:46 Grandma's
3 M70 Ron Thorsett 71 Eden Prairie MN 4:21:31 Grandma's
4 M70 Dave Trefethen 70 Monticello MN 4:23:44 Lake Wobegon Trail
5 M70 Greg Taylor 71 Minneapolis MN 4:44:18 Grandma's
6 M70 Timothy McCoy 71 Eden Prairie MN 4:50:56 Grandma's
7 M70 Larry McNichols 73 Elk River MN 5:05:01 Grandma's
8 M70 Julian Imes 71 Bloomington MN 5:38:20 Grandma's
9 M70 Michael Baker 71 Shoreview MN 5:53:58 Grandma's
10 M70 Patrick Ryan 70 Burnsville MN 6:12:32 Grandma's
11 M70 Andy Steinfeldt 70 Minnetonka MN 6:18:49 Grandma's
12 M70 Byron Johnson 70 Duluth MN 6:46:16 Grandma's
13 M70 Jan Horak 70 Tofte MN 6:55:14 Grandma's